August 17-20, 2017

August 17-20, 2017

print this page Share This Page

Festival Schedule - 2017 

Plan your Milwaukee Irish Fest experience. Pleast note that the schedule is subject to change. Check back often for the latest updates.

Buy Tickets

Please wait while we gather your results.

Selected Results

Thu, 17-August

Opening Ceremony

08-17-20175:00 PMAer Lingus
dance lessons

Dance Lessons - Thursday

08-17-20175:10 PMDance

Brave Giant - Thursday

08-17-20175:15 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Paddy Keenan

Paddy Keenan - Thursday

08-17-20175:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Wise Maids

The Wise Maids - Ceili

08-17-20175:30 PMDanceArtist Information
Dermot and Flo

Dermot and Flo - Thursday

08-17-20176:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

Aoife Scott - Thursday

08-17-20176:15 PMAer LingusArtist Information

Gaelic Storm - Thursday

08-17-20177:00 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Frogwater

Frogwater - Ceili

08-17-20177:00 PMDanceArtist Information

Frankie Gavin - Thursday

08-17-20177:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

The Young Folk - Thursday

08-17-20177:30 PMAer LingusArtist Information
The Maguires

The Maguires - Thursday

08-17-20178:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
University of Limerick

Edel McLaughlin and Kate Heneghan: U of Limerick Partnership - Thursday

08-17-20178:30 PMDance

Celtica Pipes Rock - Thursday

08-17-20178:45 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information

Hermitage Green - Thursday

08-17-20179:00 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Cuig

Cuig - Thursday

08-17-20179:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

Fri, 18-August

Irish Fest Choir - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Kinsella Academy of Irish Dance

Kinsella Academy Of Irish Dance - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Reilly

Reilly - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMLeinie'sArtist Information

Atlantic Wave - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Ceili

Ceili Lessons - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMDance
Brother Crowe

Brother Crowe - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Heaton

Matt and Shannon Heaton - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMSnugArtist Information
Cuig

Cuig - Friday

08-18-20174:15 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
University of Limerick

Edel McLaughlin and Kate Heneghan: U of Limerick Partnership - Friday

08-18-20174:30 PMVillage Pub

Cashel Dennehy School of Irish Dance - Friday

08-18-20174:30 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Kavan

Kavan - Friday

08-18-20174:30 PMHarpArtist Information
Beglan Academy of Irish Dance

Beglan Academy of Irish Dance - Friday

08-18-20174:30 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Na Faolchunna

Na Faolchunna - Friday

08-18-20174:30 PMMain Children's Stage
Wayne Francis

Wayne Francis, Puppeteer - Friday

08-18-20174:30 PMJohn Byrne Stage
Gaeltacht

Failte Welcome - Gaeltacht

08-18-20174:30 PMGaeltacht
ceol cairde

Ceol Cairde - Ceili - Friday

08-18-20174:45 PMDanceArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Ceol Uasal na hEireann - The Noble Music of Ireland Ray MacManais and Gearoid O'Mordha

08-18-20175:00 PMGaeltacht
Lovers: Winners Play

Lovers: Winners presented by Bangor Drama Club - Friday

08-18-20175:00 PMPlay by Brian Friel; Theatre Pavilion
Hedge School

Dr. Colm Donnelly, Queens University Belfast, “Histories of Irish Castles”- Friday

08-18-20175:00 PMHedge School
Pádraic Óg Gallagher

Pádraic Óg Gallagher - Friday

08-18-20175:00 PMCeltic Kitchen Artist Information
Wayne Francis

Wayne Francis, Puppeteer - Friday

08-18-20175:30 PMMain Children's Stage
curtis crossroads

Curtis Crossroads

08-18-20175:30 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information

The Moxie Strings - Friday

08-18-20175:45 PMSnugArtist Information
Kinsella

Kinsella Academy of Irish Dance - Friday

08-18-20175:45 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Dermot and Flo

Dermot and Flo - Friday

08-18-20175:45 PMHarpArtist Information
Hedge School

Dr. Kenneth Shonk, UW LaCrosse, “The Irish Experience in the First World War” - Friday

08-18-20176:00 PMHedge School
Gaeltacht

Irish lesson - Joe O'Donaill

08-18-20176:00 PMGaeltacht
athas

athas - Friday

08-18-20176:00 PMVillage PubArtist Information

Eileen Ivers - Friday

08-18-20176:00 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Hermitage Green

Hermitage Green - Friday

08-18-20176:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information

Sweeney, Evans and Doherty - Friday

08-18-20176:00 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Frankie Gavin

Frankie Gavin - Friday

08-18-20176:00 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

Goitse - Friday

08-18-20176:15 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Aoife Scott

Aoife Scott - Friday

08-18-20176:15 PMCeltic Roots Artist Information
Fred and Jane Irish Fest Play

Fred and Jane presented by Milwaukee Irish Arts - Friday

08-18-20176:15 PMBy Sebastian Barry; Theatre Pavilion
Gaeltacht

Humor, Song and Dance with Ireland's Oireachtas Winners - Ray MacManais, Joe O'Donaill, Gearoid O'Mordha, Meaitijo Sheamuis

08-18-20176:30 PMGaeltacht
Cashel Dennehy

Cashel Dennehy School of Irish Dance - Friday

08-18-20176:30 PMMain Children's Stage
set lessons

Set Lessons - Friday

08-18-20176:30 PMDance
Tinker Boys

Tinker Boys

08-18-20176:45 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Ceili Lessons

Ceili Lessons Crossroads Friday

08-18-20176:45 PMCrossroads
Hedge School

Dr. Marguerite Helmers, UW Oshkosh emerita, “After the Rising: Rebels in 1916-1917” - Friday

08-18-20177:00 PMHedge School
capitol ceili

Capitol Ceili - Set - Friday

08-18-20177:00 PMDanceArtist Information
Milwaukee Irish Fest Theatre Pavilion

A Galway Girl presented by Bangor Drama Club - Friday

08-18-20177:15 PMBy Geraldine Aron; Theatre Pavilion
Turner Collins

Turner Collins - Friday

08-18-20177:15 PMHarpArtist Information
Paddy Keenan

Paddy Keenan - Friday

08-18-20177:30 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Beglan Academy of Irish Dance

Beglan Academy of Irish Dance - Friday

08-18-20177:30 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Maguires

The Maguires - Friday

08-18-20177:45 PMSnugArtist Information
Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes and Drum

Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes and Drums with the Caledonian Scottish Dancers - Friday

08-18-20177:45 PMCrossroads
Milwaukee Irish Fest Theatre

Little Gem presented by Milwaukee Irish Arts - Friday

08-18-20178:00 PMBy Elaine Murphy; Theatre Pavilion
Hedge School

Dr. Jason Busniewski, University of California, Santa Barbara, "Irish and Scottish Music in Colonial India"

08-18-20178:00 PMHedge School
Gaeltacht

Summer School Musicians Seisiun

08-18-20178:00 PMGaeltacht
The Young Folk

The Young Folk - Friday

08-18-20178:00 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Gaelic Storm

Gaelic Storm - Friday

08-18-20178:00 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Celtica Pipes Rock

Celtica Pipes Rock - Friday

08-18-20178:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information

The Fitzgeralds - Friday

08-18-20178:00 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information

Dervish - Friday

08-18-20178:15 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Drowsy Lads

Drowsy Lads - Ceili - Friday

08-18-20178:30 PMDanceArtist Information
Open the Door for Three

Open the Door for Three - Friday

08-18-20179:00 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Rory Makem and Donal Clancy

Makem and Clancy - Friday

08-18-20179:00 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
East Pointers

The East Pointers - Friday

08-18-20179:45 PMSnugArtist Information
Pauline Coneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely

Pauline Conneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely - Set - Friday

08-18-201710:00 PMDance
Skerryvore

Skerryvore - Friday

08-18-201710:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
JigJam

JigJam - Friday

08-18-201710:00 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information

We Banjo 3 - Friday

08-18-201710:00 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information

Scythian - Friday

08-18-201710:15 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Brave Giant

Brave Giant - Friday

08-18-201710:30 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

Sat, 19-August

University of Limerick Partnership

Edel McLaughlin and Kate Heneghan: U of Limerick Partnership - Saturday

08-19-201712:00 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)
Brother Crowe

Brother Crowe - Saturday

08-19-201712:00 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Open Session - Musicians Welcome!

08-19-201712:00 PMGaeltacht
Milwaukee Currach Races

North American Currach Association Regatta (Races) - Saturday

08-19-201712:00 PMLough Foyle (Lagoon)
Children Choir

Irish Fest Children's Choir - Saturday

08-19-201712:15 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Cashel Dennehy

Cashel Dennehy School of Irish Dance - Saturday

08-19-201712:15 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Myserk

Myserk - Saturday

08-19-201712:15 PMSnugArtist Information
Barry Dodd

Barry Dodd - Saturday

08-19-201712:15 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Tis

Tis - Saturday

08-19-201712:15 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Hearthfire

Hearthfire - Saturday

08-19-201712:15 PMLeinie'sArtist Information

Academy of Irish Music

08-19-201712:15 PMAer Lingus

Leahy's Luck - Saturday

08-19-201712:15 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Dermot and Flo

Dermot and Flo - Saturday

08-19-201712:30 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Emerald Wind

Emerald Wind - Saturday

08-19-201712:30 PMHarpArtist Information
Wayne Francis

Wayne Francis, Puppeteer - Saturday

08-19-201712:30 PMJohn Byrne Stage
Dino O'Dell

Dino O'Dell Duo - Saturday

08-19-20171:00 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Ceol Cairde

Ceol Cairde - Saturday

08-19-20171:00 PMDance Pavilion
Gaeltacht

Humor, Song and Dance with Ireland's Oireachtas Winners Ray MacManais, Joe O'Donaill, Geariod O'Mordha, Meaitijo Sheamuis

08-19-20171:00 PMGaeltacht
Hedge School

Brian Donovan "Prosecuting Dissent: Police and Army Records for Irish Genealogy 1826-1922"

08-19-20171:00 PMWith Eneclann and FindMyPast; Hedge School
Milwaukee Irish Fest Theatre Plays

A Galway Girl presented by Bangor Drama Club - Saturday

08-19-20171:00 PMBy Geraldine Aron; Theatre Pavilion
Ceili Lessons

Ceili Lessons - Crossroads

08-19-20171:15 PMCrossroads
Transo

Andreas Transo

08-19-20171:15 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Edith's End

Edith's End

08-19-20171:15 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information

Volunteer Scholarship Program

08-19-20171:15 PMAer Lingus

Glendessary Jam - Saturday

08-19-20171:30 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Trinity Academy of Irish Dance

Trinity Academy of Irish Dance - Saturday

08-19-20171:30 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Irish Fest Choir

Irish Fest Choir - Saturday

08-19-20171:30 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Pauline Conneely and David Curley

Pauline Conneely and David Curley

08-19-20171:30 PMSnug
Cashel Dennehy

Dance Lessons with Cashel Dennehy School of Irish Dance

08-19-20171:30 PMJohn Byrne StageArtist Information
Pádraic Óg Gallagher

Pádraic Óg Gallagher - Saturday Afternoon

08-19-20171:30 PMCeltic KitchenArtist Information
Hurling

Hurling Matches - Saturday

08-19-20171:30 PMUrban Park: Outside of North Gate: All Day Until 5:30
Bohola

Bohola

08-19-20171:45 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Turner Collins

Turner Collins - Saturday

08-19-20171:45 PMHarpArtist Information
Frogwater

Frogwater

08-19-20171:45 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Gleasons

Gleasons - Saturday

08-19-20172:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
Freckle Contest

Children's Freckle Contest

08-19-20172:00 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Na Faolchunna

Na Faolchunna - Saturday

08-19-20172:00 PMMain Children's Stage
Irish Fest Theatre

Fred and Jane presented by Milwaukee Irish Arts - Saturday

08-19-20172:00 PMBy Sebastian Barry; Theatre Pavilion
Hedge School

Book Launch: Tony Macaulay, Little House on the Peace Line

08-19-20172:00 PMHedge School
Frankie Gavin

Frankie Gavin - Saturday

08-19-20172:15 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Blackthorn Folly

Blackthorn Folly

08-19-20172:30 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Irish Lesson - Joe O'Donaill Saturday

08-19-20172:30 PMGaeltacht

Set Lessons - Saturday

08-19-20172:30 PMDance
Set Lessons

Set Lessons - Saturday

08-19-20172:45 PMDance
Heaton

Matt and Shannon Heaton - Saturday

08-19-20173:00 PMSnugArtist Information
Hannah Flowers

Hannah Flowers - Saturday

08-19-20173:00 PMHarpArtist Information
McMenamin

McMenamin Irish Dance Academy - Saturday

08-19-20173:00 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Songs and Stories with Joe Cullen

08-19-20173:00 PMGaeltacht
Hedge School

Dr. Sara Goek, Mellon/ACLS Public Fellow, “Irish Music and Migration”

08-19-20173:00 PMHedge School
Irish Fest Theatre

Lovers: Winners presented by Bangor Drama Club - Saturday

08-19-20173:00 PMBy Brian Friel; Theatre Pavilion
Paul Ward

Paul Ward - Saturday

08-19-20173:15 PMCeltic Kitchen
Celtic Nations Pipes and Drums

Celtic Nations Pipes and Drums

08-19-20173:15 PMCrossroads
ceili

Capitol Ceili - Set - Saturday

08-19-20173:15 PMDanceArtist Information
Tallymoore

Tallymoore - Saturday

08-19-20173:15 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Rory Makem and Donal Clancy

Makem and Clancy - Saturday

08-19-20173:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

Cashel Dennehy School of Irish Dance - Saturday

08-19-20173:15 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information

Glencastle Irish Dancers - Saturday

08-19-20173:15 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Pauline Coneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely

Pauline Conneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely

08-19-20173:30 PMVillage Pub
Junior Archaeologist

Be A Junior Archaeologist!

08-19-20173:30 PMJohn Byrne Stage
Andreas Transo

Andreas Transo - Saturday

08-19-20173:45 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Dance Lessons with Liam Scanlon and Brian Cunningham

08-19-20174:00 PMGaeltacht
Hedge School

Jim Shannon, M.P. for Strangford, NI and Ciaran Cannon, TD, Minister of State for the Diaspora and International Development "Understanding Brexit"

08-19-20174:00 PMHedge School
The Celtic Company

The Celtic Company - Saturday

08-19-20174:00 PMMain Children's Stage
Kinsella Academy of Irish Dance

Kinsella Academy of Irish Dance - Saturday

08-19-20174:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
The Young Folk

The Young Folk - Saturday

08-19-20174:15 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Gillan School of Highland Dance and the McNulty irish Dancers

Gillan School of Highland Dance and the McNulty irish Dancers - Saturday

08-19-20174:15 PMCrossroads
Kim Robertson

Kim Robertson - Saturday

08-19-20174:15 PMHarpArtist Information
Sister Bernie Bingo

Sister Bernie's Bingo Bonanza presented by McHale Productions - Saturday

08-19-20174:30 PMTheatre Pavilion
ceili lessons

Ceili Lessons - Saturday

08-19-20174:30 PMDance
Derek Byrne

Derek Byrne and Paddygrass

08-19-20174:45 PMSnugArtist Information
drowsy lads

Drowsy Lads - Ceili - Saturday

08-19-20175:00 PMDanceArtist Information
Dublin O'Shea

Dublin O'Shea

08-19-20175:00 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Sweeney, Evans and Doherty

Sweeney, Evans and Doherty - Saturday

08-19-20175:00 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
McMenamin Irish Dance

McMenamin Irish Dance Academy - Saturday

08-19-20175:00 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

Goitse - Saturday

08-19-20175:00 PMAer LingusArtist Information

The Fitzgeralds - Saturday

08-19-20175:00 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Milwaukee Irish Fest

Panel: Carol Walker (MBE) and Dr. Kenneth Shonk, "World War I: The Battle of Messines, 1917"

08-19-20175:00 PMHedge School Carol Walker, MBE, Somme Heritage Centre Dr. Kenneth Shonk, UW LaCrosse
Gaelic Football

Miltown Gaels vs Madison Women (Gaelic Football)

08-19-20175:00 PMUrban Park
Wayne Francis

Wayne Francis, Puppeteer - Saturday

08-19-20175:00 PMMain Children's Stage
Pádraic Óg Gallagher

Pádraic Óg Gallagher - Saturday

08-19-20175:00 PMCeltic Kitchen Artist Information
Paddy Keenan

Paddy Keenan - Saturday

08-19-20175:15 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Kavan Cavan

Kavan- Saturday

08-19-20175:30 PMHarpArtist Information
Trinity Academy of Irish Dance

Trinity Academy of Irish Dance - Saturday

08-19-20175:30 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Jimmy Keane

Jimmy Keane

08-19-20175:30 PMGaeltacht
Gaelic Football

Miltown Gaels vs Madison Men (Gaelic Football)

08-19-20176:00 PMUrban Park
Hedge School

Dr. Timothy Campbell "Walking in the Footsteps of Ireland's Patron Saint: The Saint Patrick Camino"

08-19-20176:00 PMHedge School Dr. Timothy Campbell, St. Patrick Centre, Downpatrick, N.I.
Dino O'Dell

Dino O'Dell Duo - Saturday Evening

08-19-20176:00 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Skerryvore

Skerryvore - Saturday

08-19-20176:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
Cuig

Cuig - Saturday

08-19-20176:15 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Moxie Strings

The Moxie Strings - Saturday

08-19-20176:30 PMSnugArtist Information
Brave Giant

Brave Giant - Saturday

08-19-20176:30 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

TradFest Dublin All-Stars

08-19-20176:30 PMCoors Light / Parkview -- featuring, Aoife Scott, Dermot and Flo, Goitse, Paddy Keenan, The Maguires and The Young Folk
Theatre

A Galway Girl presented by Bangor Drama Club - Saturday Evening

08-19-20176:30 PMBy Geraldine Aron; Theatre Pavilion
Hannah Flowers

Harp and Songs with Hannah Flowers

08-19-20176:30 PMGaeltacht

Dervish - Saturday

08-19-20176:45 PMAer LingusArtist Information
JigJam

JigJam - Saturday

08-19-20176:45 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Open the Door for Three

Open the Door for Three - Saturday

08-19-20177:00 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Hedge School

Panel: Young Ambassadors Program, St. Patrick Centre, Downpatrick, N. I.

08-19-20177:00 PMHedge School
Scythian

Scythian Children's Show - Saturday

08-19-20177:00 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes and Drum

Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes and Drums with the Caledonian Scottish Dancers - Saturday

08-19-20177:00 PMCrossroads
Pauline Coneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely

Pauline Conneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely - Set - Saturday

08-19-20177:00 PMDance
Aislinn Gagliardi

Aislinn Gagliardi - Saturday

08-19-20177:00 PMHarpArtist Information
Theatre

Little Gem presented by Milwaukee Irish Arts - Saturday

08-19-20177:15 PMBy Elaine Murphy; Theatre Pavilion
Gaeltacht

Ceol Uasal na hEireann - The Noble Music of Ireland

08-19-20177:30 PMGaeltacht
Hedge School

Dennis McBride “The Thistle and the Shamrock: Ireland's Scottish Cousins”

08-19-20178:00 PMHedge School
Celtica Pipes Rock

Celtica Pipes Rock - Saturday

08-19-20178:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
Finbar McCarthy

Finbar MacCarthy - Saturday

08-19-20178:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information

We Banjo 3 - Saturday

08-19-20178:15 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Aoife Scott

Aoife Scott - Saturday

08-19-20178:15 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Maguires

The Maguires - Saturday

08-19-20178:15 PMSnugArtist Information
Ceol Cairde

Ceol Cairde - Ceili - Saturday

08-19-20178:30 PMDanceArtist Information

The High Kings - Saturday

08-19-20178:30 PMAer LingusArtist Information
The Elders

The Elders - Saturday

08-19-20178:30 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Open Seisiun - Meaitijo Sheamauis Leads

08-19-20178:30 PMGaeltacht
drowsy lads

The Drowsy Lads - Saturday

08-19-20178:45 PMVillage PubArtist Information
East Pointers

The East Pointers - Saturday

08-19-201710:00 PMSnugArtist Information
athas

athas - set - Saturday

08-19-201710:00 PMDanceArtist Information
hermitage green

Hermitage Green - Saturday

08-19-201710:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information

Eileen Ivers - Saturday

08-19-201710:00 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Brave Giant Irish Fest

Brave Giant - Saturday Evening

08-19-201710:00 PMLakefront Brewery and McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary) Artist Information

Scythian - Saturday

08-19-201710:15 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Gaelic Storm

Gaelic Storm - Saturday

08-19-201710:15 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information

Sun, 20-August

Glendessary Jam

Glendessary Jam - Sunday

08-20-201711:00 AMCoors LightArtist Information

Jeff Ward - Sunday

08-20-201711:15 AMAer LingusArtist Information
Irish Fest School of Music

Irish Fest School of Music - Sunday

08-20-201711:15 AMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)
Beglan Academy

Beglan Academy of Irish Dance - Sunday

08-20-201711:15 AMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
University of Limerick Partnership

Edel McLaughlin and Kate Heneghan: U of Limerick Partnership - Sunday

08-20-201711:15 AMCeltic Roots
Children's Choir

Irish Fest Children's Choir - Sunday

08-20-201711:15 AMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Mary Ann Miller

Mary Ann Miller - Sunday

08-20-201711:30 AMHarpArtist Information
Greater Milwaukee Fire and Police Pipes and Drums

Greater Milwaukee Fire and Police Pipes and Drums

08-20-201711:30 AMCrossroads
Gaeltacht

Harp and Songs with Hannah Flowers - Sunday

08-20-201711:30 AMGaeltacht
ian gould

Ian Gould - Sunday

08-20-201711:30 AMVillage PubArtist Information
3 Pints Gone

3 Pints Gone - Sunday

08-20-201711:30 AMSnugArtist Information
Shinigans

The Shinigans

08-20-201711:30 AMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
ceili

Capitol Ceili - Ceili - Sunday

08-20-201711:30 AMDanceArtist Information
WarPiper

Warpiper

08-20-201712:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
Hedge School

Workshop: Dr. Sara Goek, Mellon/ACLS Public Fellow, “Collecting Oral History and Family History”

08-20-201712:00 PMHedge School
Sister Bernie

Sister Bernie's Bingo Bonanza presented by McHale Productions - Sunday

08-20-201712:00 PMTheatre Pavilion
Na Faolchunna

Na Faolchunna - Sunday

08-20-201712:00 PMMain Children's Stage
Glencastle

Glencastle Irish Dancers - Sunday

08-20-201712:15 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Humor, Song and Dance with Ireland's Oireachtas Winners - Sunday

08-20-201712:30 PMGaeltacht
Hurling

Hurling Matches - Sunday

08-20-201712:30 PMUrban Park: Outside of North Gate: All Day Until 4:00

McMenamin Irish Dance Academy - Sunday

08-20-201712:30 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Leahy's Luck

Leahy's Luck - Sunday

08-20-201712:30 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information

Cuig - Sunday

08-20-201712:30 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Bill and Lin O'Connor

Bill and Lin O'Connor - Sunday

08-20-201712:45 PMSnugArtist Information
Kilmaley

Kilmaley

08-20-201712:45 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Tallymoore

Tallymoore - Sunday

08-20-201712:45 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Irish Fest Choir

Irish Fest Choir - Sunday

08-20-201712:45 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Jeff Pockat

Jeff Pockat

08-20-201712:45 PMHarpArtist Information
Pádraic Óg Gallagher

Pádraic Óg Gallagher - Sunday

08-20-201712:45 PMCeltic KitchenArtist Information
Beglan Academy

Beglan Academy of Irish Dance - Sunday Children's Stage

08-20-20171:00 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Hedge School

Dr. Fiona Fitzsimons, Irish Family History Center, Dublin, “Explorations in Irish Genealogy"

08-20-20171:00 PMHedge School
Set Lessons

Set Lessons - Sunday

08-20-20171:00 PMDance
paddy keenan

Paddy Keenan - Sunday

08-20-20171:15 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Shamrock Club

Shamrock Club Color Guard Pipes and Drums

08-20-20171:15 PMCrossroads
Wayne Francis

Wayne Francis, Puppeteer - Sunday

08-20-20171:30 PMJohn Byrne Stage
Cream City Ceili

Cream City Ceili - Sunday

08-20-20171:30 PMDance
Hermitage Green

Hermitage Green - Sunday

08-20-20171:30 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
Trinity Academy of Irish Dance

Trinity Academy of Irish Dance- Sunday

08-20-20171:45 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information

Goitse - Sunday

08-20-20172:00 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Evan and Tom Leahy

Evan and Tom Leahy

08-20-20172:00 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Dino O'Dell

Dino O'Dell Duo - Sunday

08-20-20172:00 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information

Children's Red Hair Contest

08-20-20172:00 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Aislinn Gagliardi

Aislinn Gagliardi - Sunday

08-20-20172:00 PMHarpArtist Information
Hedge School

Carol Walker, MBE, Somme Heritage Centre, Newtownards N.I., “Irish Women and the First World War”

08-20-20172:00 PMHedge School
Irish Fest Theatre

Lovers: Winners presented by Bangor Drama Club - Sunday

08-20-20172:00 PMBy Brian Friel; Theatre Pavilion
Irish Fest Currach Races

Milwaukee Firefighters vs Police Officers - Currach Race

08-20-20172:00 PMLough Foyle (Lagoon)
Gaeltacht

Songs and Stories with Joe Cullen - Sunday

08-20-20172:00 PMGaeltacht
Kiana June Weber

Kiana Weber: The Transatlantic Session

08-20-20172:15 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Moxie Strings

The Moxie Strings - Sunday

08-20-20172:15 PMSnugArtist Information
Poster

Poster Introduction

08-20-20172:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)

Glencastle Irish Dancers - Sunday

08-20-20172:30 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Aoife Scott

Aoife Scott - Sunday

08-20-20172:30 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
JP Toske

JP Toske - Sunday

08-20-20172:30 PMCeltic Kitchen Artist Information
McMenamin

Dance Lessons with McMenamin Irish Dance Academy

08-20-20172:30 PMJohn Byrne StageArtist Information
Scythian

Scythian Children's Show - Sunday

08-20-20173:00 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Dance Lessons with Liam Scanlon and Brian Cunningham - Sunday

08-20-20173:00 PMGaeltacht
Hedge School

Dr. Eileen Murphy, Queens University Belfast, “Life and Death in Medieval Ireland”

08-20-20173:00 PMHedge School
Pauline Coneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely

Pauline Conneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely - Sunday

08-20-20173:00 PMVillage Pub
Ceili

Ceili Lessons - Sunday

08-20-20173:00 PMDance
Rory Modlinski

Rory Modlinski

08-20-20173:15 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
Celtica Pipes rock

Celtica Pipes Rock - Sunday

08-20-20173:15 PMLeinie'sArtist Information
Dermot and Flo

Dermot and Flo - Sunday

08-20-20173:15 PMHarpArtist Information
Gillan School of Highland Dance

Gillan School of Highland Dance and the McNulty Irish Dancers - Sunday

08-20-20173:30 PMCrossroads
Junior Archaeologist

Be A Junior Archaeologist! Sunday

08-20-20173:30 PMJohn Byrne Stage
Theatre

Fred and Jane presented by Milwaukee Irish Arts - Sunday

08-20-20173:30 PMBy Sebastian Barry; Theatre Pavilion
Gaelic Football

Gaelic Football Youth Scrimmage

08-20-20173:30 PMUrban Park

The High Kings - Sunday

08-20-20173:30 PMAer LingusArtist Information
We Banjo 3

We Banjo 3 - Sunday

08-20-20173:30 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
drowsy lads ceili

Drowsy Lads - Ceili - Sunday

08-20-20173:30 PMDanceArtist Information
Tom Sweeney

Sweeney, Evans and Doherty - Sunday

08-20-20174:00 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
Heaton

Matt and Shannon Heaton - Sunday

08-20-20174:00 PMSnugArtist Information
Brave Giant

Brave Giant - Sunday

08-20-20174:00 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
The Irish Artist Harry Clarke

Dr. Marguerite Helmers, UW Oshkosh emerita, "The Irish Artist Harry Clarke"

08-20-20174:00 PMHedge School
Wayne Francis

Wayne Francis, Puppeteer - Sunday

08-20-20174:00 PMMain Children's Stage
Pádraic Óg Gallagher

Pádraic Óg Gallagher - Sunday Evening

08-20-20174:15 PMCeltic Kitchen Artist Information
McMenamin Irish Dance Academy

McMenamin Irish Dance Academy - Sunday

08-20-20174:30 PMCrossroadsArtist Information
Gaeltacht

Irish Lesson with Joe O'Donaill

08-20-20174:30 PMGaeltacht
Theatre

A Galway Girl presented by Bangor Drama Club - Sunday

08-20-20174:30 PMBy Gerladine Aron; Theatre Pavilion
Frankie Gavin

Frankie Gavin - Sunday

08-20-20174:30 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Pay the Devil

Pay the Devil

08-20-20174:30 PMMilwaukee Pub GardenArtist Information
open the door for three

Open the Door for Three - Sunday

08-20-20174:45 PMVillage PubArtist Information
Hannah Flowers

Hannah Flowers - Sunday

08-20-20174:45 PMHarpArtist Information
Irish Fest School of Music

Irish Fest School of Music - Sunday

08-20-20175:00 PMMain Children's Stage
Hedge School

Annual Irish Fest Poetry Event - Sunday

08-20-20175:00 PMHedge School
Gaeltacht

Ceol Uasal na hEireann - The Noble Music of Ireland - Sunday

08-20-20175:00 PMGaeltacht
set lesson

Set Lessons - Sunday

08-20-20175:00 PMDance
Skerryvore

Skerryvore - Sunday

08-20-20175:00 PMLeinie'sArtist Information

Scythian - Sunday

08-20-20175:00 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Eileen Ivers

Eileen Ivers - Sunday

08-20-20175:15 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Ceili Lessons

Ceili Lessons - Crossroads

08-20-20175:15 PMCrossroads
Theatre

Lovers: Winners presented by Bangor Drama Club - Sunday Evening

08-20-20175:30 PMBy Brian Friel; Theatre Pavilion
Pauline Conneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely

Pauline Conneely, Liz Carroll, Troy MacGillivray & Mick Conneely - Set - Sunday

08-20-20175:30 PMDance
JigJams

JigJam - Sunday

08-20-20175:45 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
East Pointers

The East Pointers - Sunday

08-20-20175:45 PMSnugArtist Information
Rory and Donal

Makem and Clancy - Sunday

08-20-20175:45 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Hedge School

Winners of the Goodwin and Gahagan Poetry Prizes and Winner of the Limerick Contest

08-20-20176:00 PMHedge School
Gaeltacht

Open Seisiun - Meaitijo Sheamuis Leads - Sunday

08-20-20176:00 PMGaeltacht
Kim Robertson

Kim Robertson - Sunday

08-20-20176:00 PMHarpArtist Information
Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes and Drums with the Caledonian Scottish Dancers

Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes and Drums with the Caledonian Scottish Dancers - Sunday

08-20-20176:00 PMCrossroads
Dino O'Dell

Dino O'Dell Duo - Sunday Evening

08-20-20176:15 PMMain Children's StageArtist Information

Raffle Drawing - Sunday

08-20-20176:30 PMAer Lingus
drowsy lads

The Drowsy Lads - Sunday

08-20-20176:30 PMVillage PubArtist Information
The Young Folk

The Young Folk - Sunday

08-20-20176:30 PMCeltic RootsArtist Information
Theatre

Little Gem presented by Milwaukee Irish Arts - Sunday

08-20-20176:45 PMBy Elaine Murphy; Theatre Pavilion

Dervish - Sunday

08-20-20177:00 PMAer LingusArtist Information
Fitzgeralds

The Fitzgeralds - Sunday

08-20-20177:00 PMCoors Light / ParkviewArtist Information
Irish Fest Beatles Show

Beatles Show: We Banjo 3, Skerryvore and Friends

08-20-20177:00 PMLeinie's
Finbar

Finbar MacCarthy - Sunday

08-20-20177:15 PMLakefront Brewery & McGourthy Family (formerly Tipperary)Artist Information
Maguires

The Maguires - Sunday

08-20-20177:15 PMSnugArtist Information
The Elders

The Elders - Sunday

08-20-20177:15 PMMiller Lite StageArtist Information
rira ceili

RiRa - Ceili

08-20-20177:15 PMDanceArtist Information

Volunteer of the Year

08-20-20178:45 PMAer Lingus

The Scattering - Sunday

08-20-20179:00 PMAer Lingus

Filter Results

Keywords

 

Stage

clear
 

Genre

clear
 

Country

clear
 

Showcase

clear
 

Day

clear

2017 Ticket Prices

General Admission - $20
Senior (60 and Older) - $15
Thursday (Over 12) - $5

Children (12 and Under) - Free
Two Day Pass - $30

(Saturday & Sunday. Available For Order Online Only)
Half Price Friday - $10

2017 Festival Hours

Thursday - 5 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Friday - 4 p.m. to 12.m.
Saturday - 12 p.m. to 12 a.m.
Sunday - 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

 

SCHEDULE

  • Aer Lingus
  • Catholic Financial Life
  • Celtic, Inc.
  • Habush Habush Rottier
  • Jameson
  • Jameson
  • Lakefront Brewery
  • Miller Lite
  • Potowatomi
  • Sprecher

Address

  • Center: 1532 N. Wauwatosa Ave, Milwaukee
  • Festival Grounds: Henry Maier Festival Park, Milwaukee
© 2016 Milwaukee Irish Festival. All rights reserved.
This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System